mvnForum Homepage

Print at Oct 27, 2021 6:10:21 AM
Posts: 759   Pages: 26   [ First Page | Previous Page | 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 | Next Page | Last Page]
View all posts in this thread on one page
Posted by vortexae at Mar 7, 2008 11:12:38 AM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
Recently in this thread, I saw it announced that AutoPlank was fixed and should now function.

It hasn't worked for me, though. I'll be on a transport run, and people will board my ship without permission, and whether I'm in puzzle or not in puzzle, at a league point or moving, they don't get auto-planked. Twice in the past two minutes, in fact, both while I was in the d-nav puzzle.

I've checked my options. Autoplank is definitely enabled with "plank all" in the "Immune" box.

Am I doing something wrong, or have I found a bug?

Edit: It in fact does autoplank while I'm just looking at the chart. Looks like it still won't autoplank while in puzzle though.


Thanks for all your work! I love this program!
----------------------------------------
Cerulean: Teshka
Meridian: Millefleur, Oshun & the crew
Emerald: Nensieuisge. Also Millefleur.
Y en el Océano Jade, soy la pirata Serenidad.

I blog YPP!

Posted by Soar at Mar 7, 2008 1:22:47 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
 
Recently in this thread, I saw it announced that AutoPlank was fixed and should now function.

It hasn't worked for me, though. I'll be on a transport run, and people will board my ship without permission, and, whether I'm in puzzle or not in puzzle, at a league point or moving, they don't get auto-planked. Twice in the past two minutes, in fact, both while I was in the d-nav puzzle.

I've checked my options. Autoplank is definitely enabled with "plank all" in the "Immune" box.

Am I doing something wrong, or have I found a bug?


Thanks for all your work! I love this program!


Is it a case of it never working, or working only sometimes?

Arbedar!
Tailspin

Posted by mitchie101 at Mar 7, 2008 1:28:58 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
I got a question about the Tell response

Can you also make that a sort of someone tells you Job me

And then you automatically job?

And if it can , can you maybe show me how? :D

Ty in advance
----------------------------------------
Mitch on Obsidian.
Mitchiie on Meridian and Emerald.

Posted by vortexae at Mar 7, 2008 2:01:14 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
 
 
Recently in this thread, I saw it announced that AutoPlank was fixed and should now function.

It hasn't worked for me, though. I'll be on a transport run, and people will board my ship without permission, and, whether I'm in puzzle or not in puzzle, at a league point or moving, they don't get auto-planked. Twice in the past two minutes, in fact, both while I was in the d-nav puzzle.

I've checked my options. Autoplank is definitely enabled with "plank all" in the "Immune" box.

Am I doing something wrong, or have I found a bug?


Thanks for all your work! I love this program!


Is it a case of it never working, or working only sometimes?

Arbedar!
Tailspin


Hi! Since posting, I had it work once: while I was in Chart View.

That was the only time I've ever had auto-plank work.

I am assuming that it's still failing to auto-plank while one is in a puzzle.

(I'll keep trying when I have time and will report my findings here.)
----------------------------------------
Cerulean: Teshka
Meridian: Millefleur, Oshun & the crew
Emerald: Nensieuisge. Also Millefleur.
Y en el Océano Jade, soy la pirata Serenidad.

I blog YPP!

Posted by maxdsterling at Mar 7, 2008 11:14:04 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
 
I got a question about the Tell response
Can you also make that a sort of someone tells you Job me
And then you automatically job?
And if it can , can you maybe show me how? :D
Ty in advance


Turn on auto-jobbing, its in the options menu under the Pillage tab.

@ vortexae:

do you see the text show up in chat? the /plank <pirate> and the corresponding tell each time? or are parts missing?

I found that if i'm actively typing or playing a puzzle (sailing or dnav) with the keyboard, i may botch the plank because the initial [escape] character didn't get passed through (overwritten by my puzzling).
----------------------------------------
Silverspoon
Retired Senior Officer of The Eternal Hydrae
Echidna's Children

Posted by Wheebiscuit at Mar 8, 2008 9:06:46 AM
QuarterMaster II - Booty
Am I the only one who only sees half the Booty Chest Total PoE in the QM Booty Manager window? I have noticed it a couple of times. I checked last night while pillaging and it showed half of what was there while on the voyage, and also when the booty was split. We did a 200K pillage (no losses), and there was 100K in the Booty for the split, but QM only showed 50K.

A couple of requests / suggestions for the Booty Manager:

- Flotilla pay, which would include TH pay and sinking bounties

- Blockade pay, which would include pay from each segment, and in the case of BK blockades, sinking bounties, buoy bounties, and TH

- Trade pay (why not ask for everything?) for each league's pay

I think all of this is available in the chat logs. You might need to set an internal flag or something to be able to track it and to know when to reset it. I don't think there is an easy way to get a Booty Chest Total for these unless you can determine the number of mates aboard the ship at the time of the payment. Even then it would probably be an estimate.

I note that the new release on Ice (released earlier this week) includes programmable chat keys. Once again, QM led the way, as it did with Blockade pay. Kudos to Tailspin!


Aarghbird, Captain of Rum by Gum on Cobalt

Edit to remove Atlantis TH booty count request since it seems to do that just fine
----------------------------------------
Aarghbird of Cerlulean
Monarch of Mixed Nuts
Captain of Rum by Gum
Chief Mixed-Up-Nut

Avatar by the arrrsome Billshakes

Posted by vortexae at Mar 15, 2008 5:11:20 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
 
@ vortexae:

do you see the text show up in chat? the /plank <pirate> and the corresponding tell each time? or are parts missing?

I found that if i'm actively typing or playing a puzzle (sailing or dnav) with the keyboard, i may botch the plank because the initial [escape] character didn't get passed through (overwritten by my puzzling).


I think I did see that once or twice, actually. You may have put your finger on it there. I wonder if there's anything can be done about it, given the way QM works?


Sorry not to return to the thread for so long. I actually came back to post about some auto-plank troubles I had this morning.

I turned on QM during a big crew SMH because it made it much easier to keep up with Officer chat. I love the way QM filters chat into different categories. Well. I swear to the Gods that PTB was NOT CHECKED! And yet when we came out of the fray to job more jobbers, QM started auto-planking everyone that got jobbed! I was soooooo embarrassed. I had to scroll up and find everyone I'd sent the "you have to ask PTB" tell to and apologize. It was disastrous and my crew was somewhat ticked at me. Oh, I'm sure they've forgiven me, but I'm still mentally squirming over it!

Now, I know that "auto-plank enabled" was checked in the options menu. But I would have thought, because checking PTB in the main interface causes a little box to jump up and say "auto-plank will happen! Beware!", that not checking PTB would have kept auto-plank from happening! Do I misunderstand how this functions, or is it a bug?
----------------------------------------
Cerulean: Teshka
Meridian: Millefleur, Oshun & the crew
Emerald: Nensieuisge. Also Millefleur.
Y en el Océano Jade, soy la pirata Serenidad.

I blog YPP!

Posted by BlackBeth at Mar 15, 2008 6:05:46 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
I had a weird problem with QM today. I was using the auto-job feature for the first time in a while and every time it processed a jobbing request, it also toggled my chat history. You know how the button to the right of the chat line on the YPP client can switch you from a partial screen chat history, to full screen, to a fade-away view? Well it was cycling through them. Every job.

It made being JC rather difficult; I really needed that full screen chat log.

Help?

-- Fey
----------------------------------------
Feylind

Semi-retired Midnight Cerulean Event Addict

Posted by maxdsterling at Mar 15, 2008 7:39:06 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
Barring the spam... [thanks to whomever deleted that...]

@ vortexae
The general concept makes a blanket assumption that pressing 'escape' brings you to the chat box. Now, from experience, I know this is not always the case, but it's impossible to detect the state of the client's focus via the logs, so QM makes the assumption that you are, and simulate pressing the [ESC] key before sending text. Not fixable... yet.

To your PTB issue, Despite checking and unchecking the PTB box on the front page, it seems it doesn't always (if ever) unchecks the corresponding option box. I know Soar knows about it, but this bug evades him. I personally double-check it every time myself too.

@ BlackBeth
This is a new one. I sure that QM doesn't simulate mouse movement or clicks. Now, because of the latest release (adding quick-keys), I'm edging towards blaming that (simulating a keystroke that toggles the chat view).

Double check that your java is on the latest version. Are you using XP or Vista?
----------------------------------------
Silverspoon
Retired Senior Officer of The Eternal Hydrae
Echidna's Children

Posted by vortexae at Mar 15, 2008 9:43:16 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
 
To your PTB issue, Despite checking and unchecking the PTB box on the front page, it seems it doesn't always (if ever) unchecks the corresponding option box. I know Soar knows about it, but this bug evades him. I personally double-check it every time myself too.


So if I am ever using QM and do NOT want auto-planking to happen, I should disable it in the options and not just trust the front page of the interface to turn it off? OK, can do! Especially before boarding someone else's ship!
----------------------------------------
Cerulean: Teshka
Meridian: Millefleur, Oshun & the crew
Emerald: Nensieuisge. Also Millefleur.
Y en el Océano Jade, soy la pirata Serenidad.

I blog YPP!

Posted by dulcinea2168 at Mar 16, 2008 1:20:34 AM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
 
I had a weird problem with QM today. I was using the auto-job feature for the first time in a while and every time it processed a jobbing request, it also toggled my chat history. You know how the button to the right of the chat line on the YPP client can switch you from a partial screen chat history, to full screen, to a fade-away view? Well it was cycling through them. Every job.


 
@ BlackBeth
This is a new one. I sure that QM doesn't simulate mouse movement or clicks. Now, because of the latest release (adding quick-keys), I'm edging towards blaming that (simulating a keystroke that toggles the chat view).


Actually, I've been having sort of the same problem, but it happens when I use the FO and Royalty chat features of QM. When I use those features the PP chat screen cycles through the no scroll, full screen scroll, regular scroll options. It's very disconcerting, not to mention annoying. I have only been having this problem since the latest update the other night.

I'll have to look into whether any of the new PP 'quick keys' may be causing this, though as of right now it just appears to be the Enter key that's the trigger, and that's a big prob. :(
----------------------------------------
Aldonza ~ Dulcinea
Sage ~ Malachite (& Viridian)

The dichotomy of me. :D

Rafikie said:
 
I know where to place my wood.


Posted by Soar at Mar 16, 2008 2:22:55 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
Hmmmmm..

Lotsa troubles. Give me a few days to go through all this and see whats going on. Every now and then a PP update will change the way the chat client works slightly and I have to adjust QM accordingly. Not sure if thats the case here.

I'll see what I can see :]

Arbedar!
Tailspin

Posted by WildCide at Mar 22, 2008 10:16:15 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
Is there somewhere I can get a version of QuarterMaster that has been updated with the new ships and stuff? I had assumed QM was no longer being developed since it has been so long since an update was posted to the main download site. However, after seeing the activity in this post I'm guessing I was wrong. So since the version available from http://www.oceaneer.com/QuarterMaster.html hasn't changed, is there another version/download site?

Posted by maxdsterling at Mar 22, 2008 10:45:14 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
Version 2.3 which is on Soar's site at the link you mentioned, is the latest version with info for the longship, Arabian ships, and Atlantis monsters.

Ships can be added to QM by the user by adding the the ship's info to the config.txt file and adding their bnav image to the images\ folder, which is why QM2 is considered "finished", as the community can maintain the ship database without Soar's help.

As I don't have access to newer vessels (a shopkeeper/drunkard rarely has time to spend money on fancy yachts that don't hold cargo/rum), I don't have the info for the ships.

However, because of the latest "bug", Soar may release a bugfix eventually.
----------------------------------------
Silverspoon
Retired Senior Officer of The Eternal Hydrae
Echidna's Children

Posted by vuurballekes at Mar 28, 2008 12:06:08 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
is it possible to put the atl monsters in the damage counter so you can save some cb's lol
----------------------------------------
vuurballeke on cerulean

Posted by Vorky at Mar 28, 2008 6:26:00 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
 
is it possible to put the atl monsters in the damage counter so you can save some cb's lol


Yes, although currently the only appear in the ship info rather than the damage counter.

Posted by PhoenixC at Apr 9, 2008 9:30:18 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
I too am having the chat issue. For me it occurs when I use some of the auto chat keys.

Also where can I find a config file and image that has the xebec in it? Thank ye!

~~ Blazingnoob ~~
----------------------------------------
~~ Blazingnoob ~~


Do not meddle in the affairs of the Phoenix, for you are crunchy and taste good with ketchup.

Posted by treese at Apr 10, 2008 9:14:18 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support
I think the chat issue first became apparent after the last game update. I'm thinking the devs did something different to the way the chat lines are toggled.

This is what I did to update my config file (along with where to find it) to include the xebec.

Looking at the info files found here:
http://yppedia.puzzlepirates.com/Xebec

I have made some changes to my config file to Quartermaster, namely, adding the section listed below as [008] and numbering the ships listed below it the next higher number.

Below is what you can paste into your existing config file.
I have not tested the numbers yet, but i think they're at least pretty close to actual. If they're wrong, someone please let me know.

Simply cut and paste the below quoted text into config, just before ship [008] and renumber the ships listed below it the next number higher. If you don't feel comfortable messing with the config file, feel free to send me a PM with your email addy and I'll send you my config file that you can just save over top of your existing one.

Sorry guys, I have not added the artwork for the Xebec, since that requires more steps to load...And we should all already know what one looks like... I'll leave that up to the next official update from Soar.

***Important note: Changing your config file CAN cause Quartermaster not to work properly. If you are not into dabbling into the unknown, do not attempt this at home.

The devs of Quartermaster II will eventually put up an update, but it may take a while to see it, they are not actively working on the project, so updates are few and far between.

 
[008]
Xebec
xebec


HPS:075
RAM:005
MCW:45
RCW:25+
SLS:14
CRP:9
BLG:8
CAN:6
BLL:M
GUN:24
VOL:182,250
MSS:121,500
MXS:21
MXM:14
MXL:10.5
SKS:35
SKM:23.33
SKL:17.5


If you used the standard default location for your config file, you would navigate to the following location:
C: Quartermaster/Config

If yer a geek like me and changed the location to "program files" where ALL programs are on my computer, simply navigate to
C: Program Files/Quartermaster/Config.

Good luck!
----------------------------------------
TammyGal
Cobalt Ocean
SO & former Captain of Boochin' Drunks - One of the founding crews of Cobalt
Lady of the all-grown-up CAPS LOCK Kiddies, Super Awesomeness!!
(awesome avatar by Darkfaery!)

Posted by Bakerboy1995 at Apr 17, 2008 1:05:52 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support- crew id help
I can not auto detect and the crew id # ain't working either please help I tried everything it said 4 crew id

Posted by maxdsterling at Apr 17, 2008 5:50:59 PM
Re: QuarterMaster II - Public Release - Support- crew id help
Your answer has already been posted here
----------------------------------------
Silverspoon
Retired Senior Officer of The Eternal Hydrae
Echidna's Children

Posted by millerhall1 at May 1, 2008 7:27:29 PM
Xebec Config and Images
Ahoy mates (+ treese),

I went ahead and cropped an image of the xebec to be used in conjunction with xebec update provided by treese. It's not perfect, as it contains the current name of my xebec, but this should be more than sufficient for most peoples needs. Simply copy the below files to their corresponding locations in your installation of quartermaster to be able to take advantage of my update.

+
- Fugue

Posted by treese at May 1, 2008 10:50:09 PM
Re: Xebec Config and Images
Woot, ty for the photo update Fuge!

Anyone got that text bug thing fixed yet?

I know it had to come from a recent game update, and I doubt we can get the fix to come from the game dev's side. I'm not by any means a coder, I'm a dabbler who touchy-feels based on common sense entries.

I guess I'm used to the text issue now, but it does get old when xo'ing a brigger or even flotilla.

I can try to play with it when i get a chance, but I'm split in so many different directions lately... gah! I'll let y'all know if i come up with anything though.
----------------------------------------
TammyGal
Cobalt Ocean
SO & former Captain of Boochin' Drunks - One of the founding crews of Cobalt
Lady of the all-grown-up CAPS LOCK Kiddies, Super Awesomeness!!
(awesome avatar by Darkfaery!)

Posted by domgrief at May 5, 2008 4:32:28 AM
Re: Xebec Config and Images
Hopefully this saves someone a bit of effort:

[fixed, thanks Sol_niger]

I've tried some photoshop jiggery to hack out millerhall1's ship name (no offense!), and have posted the results here:

QuarterMaster/images/XE.bmp
QuarterMaster/images/XEsm.bmp

Also, ye can replace everything from [008] in yer QM config.txt file with the following. The only change from treese's post is that I've rounded the damage numbers up, so they fit in the grid.

As treese noted, don't be dabbling with config files unless ye know what ye are doing, else ye may break it!

 

(leave everything else as is in yer config file up til here)
[008]
Xebec
xebec
XE.bmp
XEsm.bmp
HPS:070
RAM:005
MCW:45
RCW:25+
SLS:14
CRP:9
BLG:8
CAN:6
BLL:M
GUN:24
VOL:182,250
MSS:121,500
MXS:21
MXM:14
MXL:11
SKS:35
SKM:24
SKL:18
[009]
Merchant Galleon
merchgal
MG.bmp
MGsm.bmp
HPS:060
RAM:005
MCW:30
RCW:15+
SLS:9
CRP:14
BLG:14
CAN:3
BLL:L
GUN:14
VOL:405,000
MSS:270,000
MXS:18
MXM:12
MXL:9
SKS:30
SKM:20
SKL:15
[010]
War Frigate
warfrig
WF.bmp
WFsm.bmp
HPS:100
RAM:006
MCW:75
RCW:35+
SLS:18
CRP:18
BLG:12
CAN:6
BLL:L
GUN:24
VOL:324,000
MSS:215,000
MXS:30
MXM:20
MXL:15
SKS:50
SKM:34
SKL:25
[011]
Grand Frigate
grandfrig
GF.bmp
GFsm.bmp
HPS:120
RAM:008
MCW:159
RCW:60+
SLS:30
CRP:24
BLG:16
CAN:6
BLL:L
GUN:24
VOL:810,000
MSS:540,000
MXS:36
MXM:24
MXL:18
SKS:60
SKM:40
SKL:30
[012]
Triketos
monster
TK.bmp
SLsm.bmp
HPS:025
BTY:5-15k
AT1:Arrow (x2)
AT2:Ram
AT3:Super Ram
DM1:2
DM2:2
DM3:6
MN1:Double Fwd
MN2:
AB1:Healing Area
AB2:
SKS:13
SKM:9
SKL:7
REG:0.5
[013]
Gorgonyx
monster
GG.bmp
SLsm.bmp
HPS:050
BTY:20-35k
AT1:Arrow (x2)
AT2:Ram
AT3:Super Ram
DM1:4
DM2:4
DM3:12
MN1:Double Fwd
MN2:
AB1:Add Dragoons
AB2:
SKS:25
SKM:17
SKL:13
REG:1
[014]
Archelon
monster
AC.bmp
SLsm.bmp
HPS:100
BTY:40-60k
AT1:Ram
AT2:
AT3:
DM1:4
DM2:
DM3:
MN1:In-place Turn
MN2:Tidal Wave
AB1:Cast Net
AB2:Add Dragoons
SKS:50
SKM:34
SKL:25
RGN:2
----------
<<END>>

----------------------------------------
Domgrief of Sage (formerly Midnight)
Officer of the Shooting Stars of Sage

Posted by LubberMutiny at May 5, 2008 9:30:46 PM
Re: Xebec Config and Images
Here is a strange occurance. Every once in a while when I log on Quartermaster it adds myself to my own permanent blacklist... it's not really a problem just strange.
----------------------------------------
Menninger On Viridian

Posted by Vorky at May 5, 2008 9:32:58 PM
Re: Xebec Config and Images
 
Here is a strange occurance. Every once in a while when I log on Quartermaster it adds myself to my own permanent blacklist... it's not really a problem just strange.


Yes, I've found my name there as well and wondered how it had gotten there.

Edit: Possibly scenario. Have you ever had to log in with a new client due to your old one freezing while in battle?

Posted by maxdsterling at May 5, 2008 11:14:31 PM
Re: Xebec Config and Images
or you happily plank yourself... I know I do.
----------------------------------------
Silverspoon
Retired Senior Officer of The Eternal Hydrae
Echidna's Children

Posted by davsbrander at May 6, 2008 3:30:16 AM
Re: Xebec Config and Images
Ok so I finally get around to updating my QM to include Xebecs...

As you can see it says in the yellow boxes max damage with Medium is 14, but in the damage counter it's telling me 15.... I checked the config file and its correct as far as I can tell..
So how comes it telling me I need one extra cb to max it there?
----------------------------------------
Davsbrander

Posted by Sol_niger at May 6, 2008 4:37:55 AM
Re: Xebec Config and Images
Ahoy there,

In the config file, under the Xebec data just change "HPS:075" by "HPS:070". The Xebec have 70 hit points, not 75.
Cheers
----------------------------------------
Tristam on Sage

Posted by davsbrander at May 6, 2008 8:13:12 AM
Re: Xebec Config and Images
 
Ahoy there,

In the config file, under the Xebec data just change "HPS:075" by "HPS:070". The Xebec have 70 hit points, not 75.
Cheers


Yup thats fixed it thankies =)
----------------------------------------
Davsbrander

Posted by dulcinea2168 at May 7, 2008 6:37:26 PM
Re: Xebec Config and Images
So, with the addition of the new ocean, can we be expecting an update for QM II as a whole in a bit? Just curious, as it would suck not being able to use it for Malachite.
----------------------------------------
Aldonza ~ Dulcinea
Sage ~ Malachite (& Viridian)

The dichotomy of me. :D

Rafikie said:
 
I know where to place my wood.


Posts: 759   Pages: 26   [ First Page | Previous Page | 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 | Next Page | Last Page]

Puzzle Pirates™ © 2001-2020 Grey Havens, LLC All Rights Reserved.   Terms · Privacy · Affiliates